SYKES Australia Privacy Statement
Privacy Policy Australia

SYKES Australia Privacy Statement

Updated September 2020

Sykes Australia Pty Limited and Sykes Financial Services Pty Limited are committed to the protection of personal privacy. We
are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.This Privacy Policy does not cover personal
information collected by Sykes Australia that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kind of information we collect depends on the purpose for which it is collected. In relation to our employees we may collect name and home contact details such as addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. We may also collect details of their next of kin for emergency contact purposes. We also collect name, telephone and email and other contact details of people we deal with in the course of our business, such as our clients’ and suppliers’ representatives.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We are in the business of providing our clients’ customers with information about clients’ products and services to help clients improve their customer service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from our clients that have engaged us, and with whom you already have an ongoing relationship with, such as your financial institution.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose personal information to recipients within our company located outside Australia for quality checking purposes.

Do we use or disclose personal information for  marketing?

Your personal information is sent back to our clients who  contracted us. They might use this information later to offer you products and services that they feel may interest you.

Upon request, we will not do this if you advise us otherwise. We will also forward this information back to the relevant  client who contracted us to speak to you.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

All personal information we collect about you is entered into our clients’ systems. Where applicable, we can provide you with the relevant clients’ privacy policy and contact details for you to request access to or correction of your personal information. Also, as part of the services we provide to our clients, we may contact you and request to confirm if your personal information on record is still valid and up to date.

How safe and secure is the information we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect any information  we hold about you from misuse, loss and unauthorised
access, modification or disclosure.

If a data breach involving your information occurs, or we suspect that a data breach has occurred, whether the entity experiencing the data breach is Sykes or third parties we use, such as contractors or subcontractors, or our clients we will expeditiously conduct an investigation and assessment.

Based on this assessment, we will determine whether any steps need to be taken by us to ensure your information is  not accessed by unauthorised persons or whether we need  to notify you with recommendations about the steps that if Sykes becomes aware or suspects that your personal information has been accessed by, or disclosed to, an unauthorised party, then Sykes will investigate it and notify
you as soon as possible about any action we have taken to prevent reoccurrence.

Sykes will cooperate with investigations conducted by our  clients and the Privacy Commissioner or other duly‐
authorised government privacy bodies.  We will take reasonable steps to protect any information
we hold about you from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If Sykes becomes aware or suspects that your personal information has been accessed by, or disclosed to, an  unauthorised party, then Sykes will investigate it and notify you as soon as possible about any action we have taken to prevent reoccurrence.

Sykes will cooperate with investigations conducted by our clients and the Privacy Commissioner or other duly‐authorised government privacy bodies.

If you suspect a breach of privacy please contact Sykes by email to sykesAUSfinancialservices@sykes.com